Privacy Policy

Effective date: 7 February 2024

Wordy wordy words & answer

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes the types of personal data you provide and/or PermiServ use for the purposes of marketing or servicing our agreement with you, what we may do with that data, and your rights.

PermiServ are Data Controllers of personal data collected by, or which you provide through, our website, contractual agreement or information sharing and for the purpose of the GDPR (“Data Protection Law”).

References to “we”, “us” and “our” in this policy are all references to PermiServ

“Personal data” is defined in the GDPR and is essentially information from which an individual person can be identified (Personal Identifiable Information: PII). By submitting information and/or continuing to use the website, contractual agreement or information sharing, you signify that you consent to us using your personal data in accordance with the below.

We may need to change the terms of this Policy from time to time and changes will be posted on this page (and/or where appropriate, otherwise notified to you). Your continued use of the Website will be deemed to be acceptance of amendments we make.

Definitions
Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).


Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).


Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.


Data Controller

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.


Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.


User

The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.


How we use your personal data

Use of services accessed through the website, contractual agreement or information sharing may require you to provide specific types of information.

We request that the information you provide is as accurate as possible, as this allows us to secure your privacy in relation to registered services. Periodically we may send you an email asking you to “Update your Details”.

We use information about you for the following purposes:

  1. To send relevant communications
  2. To provide and maintain our Service
  3. To notify you about changes to our Service
  4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  5. To provide customer support
  6. To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  7. To monitor the usage of our Service
  8. To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  9. To fulfil our legal, regulatory, or risk management obligations

We may also supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you.

In addition, we reserve the right to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the website and to ascertain the number of users that have visited particular web pages.

Marketing Information

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent.

From time to time we would like to contact you to tell you more about the offers, services, products and other initiatives available to you.

We will only contact you if you have consented to this. However, if you are an existing customer (and have opted to receive communications) we may contact you about offers, services, products and initiatives similar to those you have previously received or enquired about (unless you have chosen not to receive such communications).

If, at any time after registering, you would like to change your preference and opt in or opt out from receiving communications from you can do this at any time by contacting us at optOut@permiserv.com

Children and Young People

We realise and understand that children and young people, including those under 18 years of age (“minors”) may visit the website, or otherwise interact with us and our commercial partners.

It is our policy:

  1. to encourage all minors to consult with their parents or legal guardian before submitting or requesting any content or information to/from us or other third parties. Users of the website, or certain services on them, who indicate they are a minor may be asked to provide a valid email address for their parent or guardian so that we may (providing they have their parent or guardian’s permission) verify parental consent, where required;
  2. not to make a minor's participation in our activity contingent on the child disclosing any more personal information than is necessary in order to do so;
  3. not to actively market to minors; and
  4. not use (or pass to any third party) personal information on persons known to be minors for any commercial purposes.

Some of the facilities or functions accessible through the website are not intended to be accessible by, nor are they actively advertised to, minors.

Parents or legal guardians should supervise minors when online and we recommend parental control tools be put in place. Any minor using the website and services offered is confirming that they have received the consent of their parent or a guardian to do so.

If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Storing and retaining your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data, which is held in secure data centres in the European Union in accordance with current legislative requirements, industry standards and technology. We will keep the personal data you have provided for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once that relationship has ended, we will retain it in accordance with this Policy only for as long as we reasonably require and it will then be deleted and destroyed.

PermiServ will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Security

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Once it is received, we store your personal data as set out in this Policy. Financial information you provide through the online service is also encrypted for additional security.

We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor that information you supply may not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. If we have given you a password to access certain parts of the website, you are solely responsible for keeping the password safe and make sure you use a secure browser.

Disclosure (sharing) of your information

We have already described in the ‘Marketing Information’ section of this Policy under what circumstances your personal information may be shared with our commercial and official partners, if you have agreed.

In addition, there are some other reasons why we may disclose your personal information to third parties and these are as follows:

  • to other companies within our corporate group;
  • to appoint other organisations to carry out some data processing activities on our behalf. For example, mailing services, payment processing, hosting service providers, other relevant partners used to help us deliver the website to you and to check your details against the Telephone Preference Service
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply any of our other applicable terms and conditions for products, services, content or access provided by us (for example our ground regulations) and other agreements; and/or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our commercial partners, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we share your personal information with third parties we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is properly protected and processed in accordance with this Policy.

Your Rights
Right to be Informed:

This policy details the personal information that we hold and process for you. All requests set out in this section or other queries relating to this Policy should be addressed to info@permiserv.com. Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.

Right of Access:

You have the right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make which is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

Right to Rectification:

You have the right to ask that the information we hold about you by contacting us as above. We encourage you to update your personal information promptly if it changes.

Right to Erasure:

You (and any parent/guardian of a minor) have the right to request that we close your account and/or delete your personal information from our database. We will make all reasonable efforts to comply with this request. However, it may not be possible to delete an entry without some delay and without retaining some residual personal information necessary for our legitimate interests, such as backups and records of deletions (including to ensure we no-longer communicate with you) or because we are required or permitted to retain personal information for other lawful requirements or as part of the servicing of any contractual agreement.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to any of your data privacy concerns you have the right to raise this with the Office of the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).

Right to Restrict Processing:

You may request that we stop processing your personal information. We may still store the data just not process it. We will restrict processing of personal data if its accuracy is contested and until its accuracy is verified or if you object to the processing and we are assessing whether there are legitimate grounds. Where personal data is disclosed to third parties, we will also notify them of the restriction to processing.

Right to Data Portability:

You can ask for your personal information in machine readable format or to have it sent to another organisation. This allows you to move, duplicate, or transfer your personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. The right of data portability only applies to personal data that you have provided to us, for data sets where consent has been given or for the performance of a contract and when processing is carried out by automated means. Data will be provided in an organised, frequently used and machine-readable form and will be provided for free.

Right to Object:

You can object to us processing your personal information. You have the right to object to processing unless the reason for use is “legitimate interests”, “the performance of a task in the public interest” or “exercise of official authority, including profiling, for marketing or for scientific / historical research or statistical analysis.” You can object to us processing your data using the following contact details: info@permiserv.com.

We will respond to an objection within 30 days. In some cases we will process you personal information for Direct Marketing purposes using the “Legitimate Interest” basis of lawful processing. In this case, as soon as an objection is received the processing of your personal data will cease immediately with no exceptions or arguments. You cannot object to processing of your information for the purposes of research unless there are “grounds relating to his or her particular situation”.

Rights regarding Automated Decision Making and Profiling:

Automated decision making and profiling – Protection against targeted marketing and decision making. Individuals have the right not to be subject to an agreement when it is focused on automated processing or results in a legal or equally important impact on the individual. You must provide suitable safeguards when processing personal data for the purposes of profiling. There must be a specified reason for the process and a breakdown of the possible consequences to guarantee fair and transparent processing. Suitable statistical / mathematical procedures should be in place.

There should also be suitable administrative and technical actions for the purpose of minimising risk and correcting errors. Individuals must be able to acquire human intervention, articulate their opinion and receive an explanation of the arrangement and be able to challenge it. Automated decisions must not involve or implicate a child, or be based on special categories of data processing unless explicit consent of the individual or their guardian has been given or the processing is needed for the purpose of public concern on the basis of EU / member state law. The right does not apply if the decision is needed to enter into a contract between yourself and the individual, is sanctioned by law or is based around explicit consent.

Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy applies to the website and should be read alongside our Privacy Policy which explains who we are, the type of information we may hold about you and how we use it. The website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. With your consent, your device accepts the cookie and stores it. When you next visit the website, the code is retrieved, allowing an individual visitor or device to be recognised.

Cookies are used for a variety of purposes and do not cause harm to your device, but, if you wish to stop your computer accepting cookies, go to the help section of your internet browser (for example, Chrome, Internet Explorer or Firefox) where you will find information on how to do this. For further information about cookies and how to control their use, please visit the following third party educational resources: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes
Service providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses traffic log cookies to gain information about the use that is made of pages on the website. We use the information from these cookies to generate reports on the usage of the website which are used for evaluation and analysis. The purpose is to improve the website by tailoring them to the needs of users.

In such cases, no data which is itself specific to any identifiable user is retained.

In addition to standard analytics parameters, we receive data via Google Analytics Advertising Features including information about 'Demographics and Interest Reporting' which gives us greater insight into the types of visitors we receive.

As a user you can opt out of this process of collecting traffic log data. To do so please visit the following site which provides a browser add-on that enables a user to opt out - http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Behavioural Remarketing

PermiServ uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting Facebook

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook.

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy

Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Email disclaimer
Confidentiality

The information contained in this message is confidential and may be legally privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, please do not read, copy or otherwise use it and do not disclose to anyone else. Please notify the sender of the delivery error and delete the message from your system. We have taken precautions to minimise the risk of transmitting software viruses, but we advise you carry out your own virus checks before accessing the email and any attachments. Except as required by law, we shall not be responsible for any damage, loss or liability of any kind in connection with this email and any attachments, or which may result from reliance on the contents of this email and any attachments.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by visiting our contact page on our website.